ActioInRem
[…] verbatim from [former] Equity Rule 37 (Parties Generally—Intervention),
4
Certified Article Receipt Number:
except that the word “expressly” has been omitted. For similar
provisions see N.Y.C.P.A. (1937) §210; Wyo.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1931) §§89–
501, 89–502, 89–503; English Rules Under the Judicature Act (The Annual
Practice, 1937) O. 16, r. 8. See also Equity Rule 41 (Suit to Execute
Trusts of Will—Heir as Party). For examples of statutes of the United
States providing particularly for an action for the use or benefit of
another in the name of the United States, see U.S.C., [former] Title 40,
§270b (Suit by persons furnishing labor and material for work on public
building contracts * * * may sue on a payment bond, “in the name of the
United States for the use of the person suing”) [now 40 U.S.C. §3133(b),
(c)]; and U.S.C., Title 25, §201 (Penalties under laws relating to
Indians—how recovered). Compare U.S.C., Title 26, [former] §1645(c)
(Suits for penalties, fines, and forfeitures, under this title, where
not otherwise provided for, to be in name of United States).